CRANE Gunner Weapon Station Sight with Uncooled Thermal Camera

for remotely controlled weapon stations

CRANE SR1G, XSR and SR gunner weapon station sight is a multi-sensor electro-optical container developed for integration into remotely controlled weapon stations. This gunner sight is used in short and middle range applications to target objects. Primary it can be used on weapon stations but due its versatility it can also be mounted on armored vehicles, tanks or turrets.

Combination of the sensors inside the container ensures the capability of the system to see in all weather and light conditions. There are three types of sensors – day/night vision and LRF. Day vision is provided by a combination of day and zoom camera with colour and B/W mode for type SR1G and for type XSR is provided by a zoom camera with colour and B/W mode. For both types night vision is provided by an uncooled thermal camera. Range measurements are performed by an eye safe laser range finder.

The body of the container is ruggedized against vibrations and resistant to all weather conditions. The advantage of the container is its relatively small size. Its dimension is designed to be universal for various combinations of sensors.

 

Specifications

CRANE - GUNNER WEAPON STATION SIGHT XSR SR  SR1G
IR CAMERA
Sensor 640 x 512 VOx Microbolometer 640 x 512 VOx Microbolometer 1024 x 768 VOx Microbolometer
Thermal Sensitivity <60 mK at f/1.1 (WFOV)
<128 mK at f/1.6 (NFOW)
<60 mK at f/1.1 (WFOV)
<128 mK at f/1.6 (NFOW)
<40 mK at f/1.1 (WFOV)
<90 mK at f/1.6 (NFOW)
Field of View NFOV: 4.6°
WFOV: 14.3°
NFOV: 4.6°
WFOV: 14.3°
NFOV: 6.1°
WFOV: 18.1°
ZOOM CAMERA
Sensor 1/2.8” Exmor CMOS 1/4” EXview HAD CCD 1/2.8” Exmor CMOS
Zoom 30x optical
12x digital
36x optical
12x digital
30x optical
12x digital
Sensitivity 1.4 lx  1.4 lx  1.4 lx 
Field of View
NFOV: 2.3°
WFOV: 63.7°
NFOV: 1.7°
WFOV: 57.8°
NFOV: 2.3°
WFOV: 63.7° 
FIXED MONOCHROMATIC CAMERA - NARROW
Sensor - 1/2” EXview CCD 1/2” CCD
Zoom - Fixed Fixed
Sensitivity - 0.002 lx at F/1.4  0.5 lx
Field of View - 4.6° 3.7° 
FIXED MONOCHROMATIC CAMERA - WIDE
Sensor - 1/2” EXview CCD -
Zoom - Fixed -
Sensitivity - 0.002 lx at F/1.4  -
Field of View
- 14.0°  -
LASER RANGE FINDER
Wavelenght 1550 nm 1550 nm 1550 nm 
Maximal Range 6 000 m 6 000 m 32 000 m 
OTHERS
Control Interface RS-422; Ethernet 1000BASE-T  RS-422 Ethernet 1000BASE-T 
Video Output 1.0 V (p-p), 75 Ω unbalanced; GigE  1.0 V (p-p), 75 Ω unbalanced GigE 
Power Supply 24 V DC (18 – 32 V)   24 V DC (18 – 32 V) 24 V DC (18 – 32 V) 
Operating Temperature -32 °C to +55 °C   -32 °C to +55 °C -32 °C to +55 °C 
Storage Temperature -40 °C to +60 °C   -40 °C to +60 °C -40 °C to +60 °C 
Environmental Protection IP 66  IP 66 IP 66 
Weight <12 kg  <15 kg <15 kg 
Dimensions (W x D x H) 282 x 223 x 172 mm 236 x 229 x 260 mm  320 x 260 x 262 mm 
Mil. Standard MIL-STD 810 G  MIL-STD 810 G  MIL-STD 810 G 

 

Specifications are subject to change without notice.